Willis et al v. Smith et al
[…] Consequently, the Court concludes that both the New Mexico UCC and the tort law of New Mexico apply to this dispute. Cf. San Cristobal Academy v. Transitional Living Corp., No. 10 CV 1152 JH/WDS, 2012 WL 6605992, * 7 (D.N.M. July 13, 2012) (applying New Mexico law to claim that party was fraudulently induced to enter contract but applying Arizona law to contract claim). B. Statute of Limitations under the UCC. An agreement for the sale of watches is one for the sale of goods as defined under the New Mexico’s UCC. NMSA 1978 § 55-2-105 (defining “Goods” as “all things . . . which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale. . . .”).