La Frontera Center, Inc. v United Behavioral Health, Inc. et al
[…] affirmative
defense
to
contract
enforcement . . . .” Strausberg v. Laurel Healthcare Providers, LLC, 2013-NMSC-032, ¶ 3, 304
P.3d 409, 412.
Consequently, “[c]ourts may render a contract or portions of a contract
unenforceable under the equitable doctrine of unconscionability when the terms are
‘unreasonably favorable to one party while precluding a meaningful choice of the other party.’”
Dalton v. Santander Consumer USA, Inc., 2016-NMSC-035, ¶ 6, 385 P.3d 619, 621 (alteration
added)(quoting Cordova v. World Fin. Corp. of N.M., 2009-NMSC-021, ¶ 21, 208 P.3d 901,
907). See also N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-2-302(1)(“If the court as a matter of law finds the contract
or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may
refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the
unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to
avoid any unconscionable result.”). The party asserting an unconscionability defense “bears the
burden of proving that a contract or a portion of a contract should be voided as unconscionable.”
Dalton v. Santander Consumer USA, Inc., 2016-NMSC-035, ¶ 7, 385 P.3d at 621 (citing
Strausberg v.