Martinez v. Brown et al
[…] Every person who claims damages from the state or any local public body
under the Tort Claims Act shall cause to be presented to the risk
management division for claims against the state, the mayor of the
municipality for claims against the municipality . . . or to the administrative
head of any other local public body for claims against such local public
body, within ninety days after an occurrence giving rise to a claim for
which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act, a written
notice stating the time, place and circumstances of the loss or injury.
NMSA 1978, § 41-4-16(A) (1977). The notice requirement operates as a statute of
limitations, barring an action unless notice is provided within the ninety day time frame.
4
Ferguson v. N.M. State Highway Comm’n., 1982-NMCA-180, ¶ 14; NMSA 1978 § 41-416(B) (“No suit or action for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act
shall be maintained and no other court shall have jurisdiction to consider any suit or
action against the state or any local public body unless notice has been given[.]”). A
single exception to the notice requirement exists—that is, where “the governmental entity
had actual notice of the occurrence.” Id.
Plaintiff’s “Actual Notice” Argument
The undisputed facts of this case illustrate that Plaintiff’s tort claims notice was
sent to the City more than four months after his arrest, which is the incident that gave rise
to his tort claims. Rather than concede that, having sent his notice too late, his tort claims
against the City are barred, Plaintiff seeks through various rationales to circumvent the
written notice requirement. The first of these rationales is Plaintiff’s argument that he
was exempt from the written notice requirement because the City had “actual notice” of
the circumstances giving rise to his tort claims. [Doc. 29 p. 4-6]
“The standard for actual notice under Section 41-4-16(B)” is “that the state must
be given notice of a likelihood that litigation may ensue[.]” Callaway v. N.M. Dep’t of
Corrections, 1994-NMCA-049, ¶ 6. The notice must “reasonably alert the state to the
necessity of investigating the merits of the potential claim.” Id. Standing alone, “actual
notice of the occurrence of an accident or injury” does not satisfy this standard. Id.
Plaintiff argues that through “the combination” of documents available to it, the
City had actual notice of his potential tort claim. [Doc. 29 p. 5] In Plaintiff’s view this