Dean v. United States of America
[…] Ramon-Silva, 608 F.3d 663, 671 (10th Cir. 2010), which held that apprehension-causing assault satisfies the ACCA’s violent felony provision. Id. at 10-11. The Government states that: It would be wholly illogical to depart from Tenth Circuit precedent finding the requisite violent force in cases involving assault with a dangerous weapon, and to not do so when there is an actual battery (with touching or application of force) with a deadly weapon or in a manner in which great bodily harm could result. Id. at 11. In reply, Defendant contends that the third alternative of § 30-3-5(C), which provides that aggravated battery can be committed “in any manner whereby great bodily harm or death can be inflicted,” “presents the very sort of hazy and undefined boundaries that were found to be unconstitutionally vague in Johnson [2015].” [Doc. 14 at 4].