Luna v. United States of America
[…] Instead, in this case the Court must look at the federal, generic definition of burglary as it applies to the ACCA, § 924(e), which is set forth in Taylor as “an unlawful or unprivileged entry into, or remaining in, a building or structure, with intent to commit a crime.” Taylor, 495 U.S. at 599. The Court finds that New Mexico’s definition of residential burglary in § 30-16-3(A) is not broader than the federal, generic definition. Section 30-16-3(A) prohibits “enter[ing] [without authorization] a dwelling house with intent to commit any felony or theft therein,” and New Mexico’s criminal jury instructions define “dwelling” as “any structure, any part of which is customarily used as living quarters” (N.M. UJI 14-1631, N.M.R.A.).