Luna v. United States of America
[…] under which part of a divisible criminal statute a defendant was convicted). After determining
the crime is divisible, the Court then applies the categorical approach described above. See id.
United States v. Luna
Second Amended PFRD
Page 6 of 16
A. Application of Categorical and Modified Categorical Approaches.
Two points require less analysis in this case. First, New Mexico’s burglary statute is
divisible. Second, Luna’s two convictions for residential burglary qualify as violent felonies
under the ACCA.
1.
Divisibility of New Mexico’s burglary statute
Section 30-16-3 of the New Mexico Statutes defines “[b]urglary . . . [as] the unauthorized
entry of any vehicle, watercraft, aircraft, dwelling or other structure, moveable or immoveable,
with the intent to commit any felony or theft therein.” The statute then proscribes two categories
of conduct, burglary of a dwelling and burglary of anything else:
A. Any person who, without authorization, enters a dwelling house with intent
to commit any felony or theft therein is guilty of a third degree felony;