Luna v. United States of America
[…] the term” and “Mr. Luna’s residential burglary convictions are not for a ‘violent felony’ on that
ground either.” [Doc. 83, p. 3]. The analysis of whether Luna’s residential burglary convictions
may be used to enhance his sentence under the ACCA is fairly straightforward. First, New
Mexico’s burglary statute is divisible, between residential burglary and non-residential burglary.
See N.M. Stat. Ann. 30-16-3(A) & (B). Second, Luna’s convictions for residential burglary
qualify as violent felonies under the ACCA.
United States v. Luna
Third Amended PFRD
Page 8 of 17
Section 30-16-3 of the New Mexico Statutes defines “[b]urglary . . . [as] the unauthorized
entry of any vehicle, watercraft, aircraft, dwelling or other structure, moveable or immoveable,
with the intent to commit any felony or theft therein.” The statute then proscribes two categories
of conduct, burglary of a dwelling and burglary of anything else:
A. Any person who, without authorization, enters a dwelling house with intent
to commit any felony or theft therein is guilty of a third degree felony;