Luna v. United States of America
[…] Federal law generically defines burglary as “an unlawful or unprivileged entry into, or
remaining in, a building or other structure, with intent to commit a crime.” Taylor v. United
States, 495 U.S. 575, 598 (1990). Because residential burglary in New Mexico only allows
conviction if the prosecutor proves beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant entered into a
“dwelling house,” it is narrower than the federal generic version of burglary that proscribes entry
into a dwelling or structure. Compare §30-16-3(A) (“Any person who, without authorization,
enters a dwelling house with intent to commit any felony or theft therein is guilty of a third
degree felony”) with United States v. Silva, 608 F.3d 663, 668 (10th Cir. 2010) (explaining that
the term “structure” in the federal generic definition means any “enclosed space or building, . . .
not in a boat or motor vehicle”).