Luna v. United States of America
[…] Luna would be correct, however, only if a comparison Page 4 of 10 under the categorical approach demonstrates that the elements of residential burglary—or “things the prosecution must prove to sustain a conviction”— are broader than federal burglary, meaning those elements “cover[] []more conduct than the generic offense.” Mathis v. United States, __U.S.__, __, 136 S. Ct. 2243, 2248 (2016) (citations omitted).4 As the Court understands his argument, Luna acknowledges a statute criminalizing burglary of a home would likely be a categorical match. It is Section 30-16-3(A)’s use of the term “dwelling house” that gives Luna pause. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-3-16-3(A) (“Any person who, without authorization, enters a dwelling house with intent to commit any felony or theft therein is guilty of a third degree felony.”) (Emphasis added). According to Luna, “dwelling house” encompasses boats and vehicles used for habitation that federal law would not recognize as generic burglary.