Medrano v. Flowers Food, Inc. et al
[…] 8
requirements of this ad-hoc approach for conditional certification of his claims under the FLSA
would need to meet the significantly more stringent requirements of Rule 23 in order to certify
similar claims brought pursuant to state law…” Doc. 33 at 9. Defendants dispute this argument,
citing the requirement that under the Rules Enabling Act and Shady Grove Orthopedic Assocs.,
P.A. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 559 U.S. 393 (2010), a collective action to enforce state law brought in
federal court must satisfy the requirements of Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
First, it is true that Section 50-4-26(D) of the NMMWA allows for collective actions. It
provides: “An action to recover such liability may be maintained in any court of competent
jurisdiction by any one or more employees for and on behalf of the employee or employees and
for other employees similarly situated, or such employee or employees may designate an agent
or representative to maintain such action on behalf of all employees similarly situated.”
Interpreting this provision, the New Mexico Court of Appeals acknowledged the similarity in
language between the NMMWA and the FLSA, as both allow collective actions for employees
who are “similarly situated.” Armijo v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 168 P.3d 129, 144 (N.M. Ct. App.
2007).