Parada v. Social Security Administration
[…] Id. 3 It is worth emphasizing that ALJ Fernandez Rice also concluded that Plaintiff again became disabled effective December 16, 2013, a decision not challenged by the Commissioner. This appeal, therefore, focuses only on the period between January 1, 2008-December 15, 2013. 8 The process for determining an individual’s disability insured status is governed by 20 C.F.R. § 404.130 (2017). An individual must meet one of four applicable rules and be fully insured. See id. § 404.130(a). Only Rule I is applicable to Plaintiff’s case, which provides: You must meet the 20/40 requirement. You are insured in a quarter for purposes of establishing a period of disability or becoming entitled to disability insurance benefits if in that quarter – (1) You are fully insured; and (2) You have at least 20 [quarters of coverage (“QCs”)] in the 40–quarter period (see paragraph (f) 4 of this section) ending with that quarter. § 404.130(b). Section 404.132 governs when the period ends for determining the number of quarters of coverage an individual needs to be fully insured.