Parada v. Social Security Administration
[…] An individual must meet one of four applicable rules and be fully insured. See id. § 404.130(a). Only Rule I is applicable to Plaintiff’s case, which provides: You must meet the 20/40 requirement. You are insured in a quarter for purposes of establishing a period of disability or becoming entitled to disability insurance benefits if in that quarter – (1) You are fully insured; and (2) You have at least 20 [quarters of coverage (“QCs”)] in the 40–quarter period (see paragraph (f) 4 of this section) ending with that quarter. § 404.130(b). Section 404.132 governs when the period ends for determining the number of quarters of coverage an individual needs to be fully insured. It provides that for: [A] woman, or a man born after January 1, 1913, the period of elapsed years in § 404.110(b) used in determining the number of quarters of coverage (QCs) you need to be fully insured ends of as the earlier of – (1) The year you become age 62; or (2) The year in which – (i) Your period of disability begins; (ii) Your waiting period begins; or (iii) You become entitled to disability insurance benefits; § 404.132(a). The Court finds no error in how the ALJ applied the regulations governing Plaintiff’s insured status requirements.