De La Fuente Guerra v. Winter et al
[…] Anderson v. Celebrezze, 460
U.S. 780, 789 (1983); Tashjian v. Republican Party of Connecticut, 479 U.S. 208, 213-14
(1986).
In exercising its role in structuring federal elections within its borders, the State of New
Mexico has promulgated procedures for accessing the primary ballots of national political
parties. Specifically, candidates wishing to be nominated for the endorsement of a national
political party may submit to the New Mexico Office of the Secretary of State (“SOS”) a petition
to have the candidate’s name printed on the presidential primary ballot. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 115A-6 (2011). Such petitions must “be signed by a number of registered voters in each of the
congressional districts equal to but not less than two percent of the total number of votes for
president cast in each district at the last preceding presidential election. . . . In verifying the
petition, the secretary of state shall count each signature unless it is determined that the person
signing is not a registered voter of [the] state, has signed more than one petition or is not the
person whose name appears on the nominating petition.” Id.