Sandoval v. United States of America
[…] Id. Problems arise if a state statute defines “burglary” broader than the generic definition, for example by including vehicles or other non-structures within the crime of “burglary.” Id. New Mexico broadly defines burglary as “the unauthorized entry of any vehicle, watercraft, aircraft, dwelling or other structure, movable or immovable, with the intent to commit any felony or theft therein.” N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30-16-3 (West 2016); see also UJI 14-1630 NMRA. In this case, Petitioner was convicted of violating section 30-163(A), which prohibits “enter[ing] a dwelling house with intent to commit any felony or theft therein.” New Mexico criminal jury instructions define “dwelling” as “any structure, 7 any part of which is customarily used as living quarters.” UJI 14-1631 NMRA; Ervin, 630 P.2d at 766. “Dwelling” does not include a detached, non-contiguous garage. State v.