Sedillo v. United States of America
[…] If a “state statute is narrower than the generic view . . . there is no problem, because the conviction necessarily implies that the defendant has been found guilty of all the elements of generic burglary.” Id. at 599. Problems arise, however, if the state statute defines “burglary more broadly, e.g., by eliminating the requirement that the entry be unlawful, or by including places, such as automobiles and vending machines, other than buildings.” Id. In the present case, Defendant was convicted of residential burglary in violation of N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-16-3(A), which prohibits entering “a dwelling house with intent to commit any felony or theft therein.” Under New Mexico law, a “dwelling house” is defined as “any structure, 12 any part of which is customarily used as living quarters.” UJI 14-1631 N.M.R.A. A “detached non-contiguous garage [does] not constitute a part of [a] dwelling house proper,” State v. Ross, 665 P.2d 310, 313 (N.M. Ct.