Romero v. United States of America
[…] Romero’s was not sentenced under the ACCA and his sentence clearly was not enhanced under the residual clause of the ACCA. Instead, his sentence was imposed for the crime of aggravated sexual abuse under 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a)(1). Section 2241(a)(1) states: “Whoever . . .knowingly causes another person to engage in a sexual act— (1) by using force against that other person . . . or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both.” The Supreme Court’s ruling invalidating the residual clause of § 924(e) in Johnson does not apply to Romero’s sentence on two counts of aggravated sexual abuse under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2241 and 1153. Nor did Romero receive a sentence as a career offender under USSG §§ 4B1.1 and 4B1.2. He was sentenced