Nuclear Watch New Mexico v.United States Department of Energy et al
[…] operators of facilities that treat, store or dispose of hazardous waste. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 74-44(A)(6). Intervenor NMED provides “hazardous waste permits” to owners or operators of
hazardous waste facilities such as LANS and DOE to treat, dispose, and store waste. See N.M.
Stat. Ann. 74-4-4.2. NMED also has enforcement capabilities against a person who violates the
NMHWA or a condition of a permit issued under the NMHWA, and can issue compliance
orders, civil penalties, or enjoin a permit violator. See id. § 74-4-10(A)(1)-(2). Persons
dissatisfied with decisions of the Secretary of the Environmental Department on any “final
agency action” may appeal directly to the New Mexico Court of Appeals. See N.M. Stat. Ann. §
74-4-14 (“[a]ny person who is or may be affected by any final administrative action of the board
or the secretary may appeal to the court of appeals for further relief within thirty days after the
action.”).
With regard to citizen suit enforcement, RCRA’s “violation” provision allows any person
to commence a lawsuit against any other person or entity “who is alleged to be in violation of
any permit, standard, regulation, condition, requirement, prohibition or order which has become