Western Refining Southwest, Inc. et al v. United States Department of the Interior et al
[…] APA “embod[ies] a basic presumption of judicial review.” Lincoln v. Vigil, 508 U.S. 182, 190
(1993) (quotation omitted). However, judicial review of agency action is unavailable in two
circumstances: “(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to
agency discretion by law.” 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1)-(2). Invoking the latter subsection, the Adakais
suggest that the Secretary’s decision is unreviewable because the determination whether to
permit the right of way at issue is committed to agency discretion by law. In support of this
argument, they cite 25 U.S.C. § 323, which states: “The Secretary of the Interior be, and he is
empowered to grant rights-of-way for all purposes, subject to such conditions as he may
prescribe, over and across any lands now or hereafter held in trust by the United States for
individual Indians or Indian tribes . . . .” (emphasis added). According to the Adakais, this
provision exempts BIA decisions regarding rights-of-way from review under the APA.
Under existing Tenth Circuit and Supreme Court precedent, the Adakais’ argument must
fail.