Western Refining Southwest, Inc. et al v. United States Department of the Interior et al
[…] this case. Further, Western Refining argues that the requirement of remaindermen consent is
contrary to the General Right-of-Way Act of 1948, 25 U.S.C. §§ 323-328 and the applicable
Department of Interior regulations, including 25 C.F.R. § 169.3(c)(2) (2015), that were in effect
until early 2016. Thus, an evaluation of the propriety of the Defendant’s actions will require
interpretation and application of these authorities. Further, it is not the case that decisions on
rights-of-way are left to the unfettered discretion of the Department of the Interior. Rather, § 324
of the Right-of-Way Act provides, in relevant part:
No grant of a right-of-way over and across any lands belonging to a tribe … shall
be made without the consent of the proper tribal officials. Rights-of-way over and
across lands of individual Indians may be granted without the consent of the
individual Indian owners if (1) the land is owned by more than one person, and
the owners or owner of a majority of the interests therein consent to the grant …
25 U.S.C. § 324. Thus, the Court must construe not only this statute, but also the regulations
implementing it. Because there is law to apply on all of these issues, APA review is available.
Thus, this portion of the motion to dismiss will be denied.
8
II.