Western Refining Southwest, Inc. et al v. United States Department of the Interior et al
[…] her lifetime. No remainderman had asserted his rights. Rather, the IBIA raised the issue on its
own, and then decided it without giving the parties an opportunity to be heard. The IBIA
defended its action by asserting that the issue had been “addressed” in the BIA Regional
Director’s brief, which although it did not discuss the rights of remaindermen vis-à-vis the grant
of a right-of-way, did “defend[] the sufficiency of the documentation relied upon by BIA.” AR
0586. The IBIA also said that it had “authority to address the issue to correct manifest error,”
citing 43 C.F.R. § 4.318. AR 0586. That regulation provides:
An appeal will be limited to those issues that were before the administrative law
judge or Indian probate judge upon the petition for rehearing, reopening, or
regarding tribal purchase of interests, or before the BIA official on review.
However, except as specifically limited in this part or in title 25 of the Code of
21
Federal Regulations, the Board will not be limited in its scope of review and may
exercise the inherent authority of the Secretary to correct a manifest injustice or
error where appropriate.
The Court finds both of the IBIA’s justifications for its actions lack merit.
First, in its Answer Brief, AR 0663 et seq., the BIA Regional Director explained how the
fractionated ownership interest in Allotment No. 2073 had been documented and calculated to