Western Refining Southwest, Inc. et al v. United States Department of the Interior et al
[…] Morgan and Ms. Tom
conveyed all “right, title and interest” in the Allotment to their remaindermen, but reserved for
themselves life estates during which Mr. Morgan and Ms. Tom retain “all income including
surface, subsurface leases and any other sources.” See, e.g., AR 1452, 1455. According to
Western, these instruments show that despite the grant, Mr. Morgan and Ms. Tom continue to
have unlimited power to encumber their property beyond their lifetimes.
18
As evidence of this, Western points to language in the American Indian Probate Reform
Act (“AIPRA”), 25 U.S.C. § 2201(10), that is consistent with the gift deeds. Western contends
that these deeds created a “life estate without regard to waste” under AIPRA, which sets forth the
following definition: “‘without regard to waste’ means, with respect to a life estate interest in
land, that the holder of such estate is entitled to the receipt of all income, including bonuses and
royalties, from such land to the exclusion of the remaindermen.” Id.; See Doc. 44 at 15. Western
then points out that the federal regulations under AIPRA give holders of life estates without
regard to waste the power to deplete the resources of the subject property; according to Western,