State of New Mexico v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Pub. Law 99499, § 119. This provision, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 9619, addresses the “Liability of response action contractors.” Accordingly, Congress itself identified a uniquely federal interest in response action contractor liability (two years before the Supreme Court judicially created the government contractor defense in Boyle). Section 9619 states that “a response action contractor with respect to any release or threatened release of a hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant” is not liable under CERCLA “or under any other Federal law” for damages “which result[] from such release or threatened release,” unless the release “is caused by conduct of the response action contractor which is negligent, grossly negligent, or which constitutes intentional misconduct.” Section 9619(a)(1), (2). The provision also states: The President may agree to hold harmless and indemnify any response action contractor meeting the requirements of this subsection against any liability (including the expenses of litigation or settlement) for negligence arising out of the contractor’s performance in carrying out response action activities under this subchapter, unless such liability was caused by conduct of the contractor which was grossly negligent or which constituted intentional misconduct. Section 9619(c)(1). The law spells out specific circumstances under which the President may indemnify a response action contractor and the requirements of an indemnification agreement, including that the “response action contractor has made diligent efforts to obtain insurance coverage from non-Federal sources to cover such liability.” Section 9619(c)(4)(b). 49 [Doc. 115, pp. 15-16] The Court is not persuaded by Plaintiffs’ characterization of the inquiry.