State of New Mexico v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Rev. Stat. § 13-12-102(1.5)(a), which is a substantive law that applies in federal court.” [Doc. 102, p. 24] However, while ER characterizes the Colorado statute as substantive, the authority cited by ER indicates that the statute is a procedural statute, not a substantive statute. Am. Econ. Ins. Co. v. William Schoolcraft, 05-CV-1870 LTB-BNB, 22 ER argues that Colorado has abolished joint and several liability, citing Colo. Rev. Stat.§ 13-21-111.5(1) (“In an action brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property, no defendant shall be liable for an amount greater than that represented by the degree or percentage of the negligence or fault attributable to such defendant that produced the claimed injury, death, damage.”), Barton v. Adams Rental, Inc., 938 P.2d 532, 536 (Colo. 1997) (en banc), and In re Air Crash Disaster at Stapleton Int’l Airport, 720 F. Supp. 1465, 1467 (D. Colo. 1989). Plaintiffs do not dispute this law. 67 2007 WL 160951, * 2 (D. Colo. 2007).