State of New Mexico v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Doc. 76 at 28-35. The Federal Defendants state that the regulations “do not prescribe a specific course of conduct, through a fixed or readily ascertainable standard, for any EPA employee at the site.” Doc. 76 at 31. The Sovereign Plaintiffs do, however, state that “EPA failed to adequately train workers on site to deal with ‘expected emergencies’ like the blowout of hazardous acid mine drainage that occurred on August 5, 2015, as required by 29 C.F.R. § 1910.120(e)(7).” That regulation provides: “Employees who are engaged in responding to hazardous emergency situations at hazardous waste clean-up sites that may expose them to hazardous substances shall be trained in how to respond to such expected emergencies.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.120(e)(7).