State of New Mexico v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] blatantly disregarded explicit instructions.” NM FAC ¶ 102. Consequently, the Court does not
10
find that the government contractor defense appears plainly on the face of the Amended
Complaints.
Failure to State Claims under State Law
The EPA Contractor Defendants assert that Plaintiffs have failed to state any state statutory
or common law claims, and that those claims must be dismissed.
Utah Statutes
Utah’s Fifth Cause of Action asserts that the EPA Contractor Defendants violated the Utah
Water Quality Act. See UT FAC ¶¶ 102-108. Utah Code Ann. § 19-5-107(1)(a) states “it is
unlawful for any person to discharge a pollutant into the waters of the state or to cause pollution
which constitutes a menace to public health and welfare, or is harmful to wildlife, fish, or aquatic
life, or impairs domestic, agricultural, industrial, recreational, or other beneficial uses of water.”
Utah’s Sixth Cause of Action asserts that the EPA Contractor Defendants violated the Utah Solid
and Hazardous Waste Act. See UT FAC ¶¶ 192-114.
The EPA Contractor Defendants argue that the Fifth and Sixth Causes of Action in Utah’s