State of New Mexico v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] See New Mexico
v. General Elec. Co., 467 F.3d 1223, 1244 (10th Cir. 2006) (“Given these saving clauses,1 as well
as the spirit of cooperative federalism running throughout CERCLA and its regulations, we may
safely say Congress did not intend CERCLA to completely preempt state laws related to hazardous
waste contamination”). Furthermore, a “district court cannot dismiss a claim solely because a
plaintiff seeks excessive or otherwise inappropriate relief.” EEOC v. CollegeAmerica Denver,
Inc., 869 F.3d 1171, 1175 (10th Cir. 2017).
Cost Recovery and Declaratory Judgment Under CERCLA
42 U.S.C. § 9614(a) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or interpreted as preempting any
State from imposing any additional liability or requirements with respect to the release of
hazardous substances within such State”).
42 U.S.C. § 9652(d) (“Nothing in this chapter shall affect or modify in any way the obligations or
liabilities of any person under other Federal or State law, including common law, with respect to
releases of hazardous substances or other pollutants or contaminants”).
1
3
The EPA Contractor Defendants seek dismissal of the claims for cost recovery damages
under CERCLA on the grounds that Plaintiffs’ allegations fail to state a claim for relief under
CERCLA because they have not adequately alleged that the EPA Contractor Defendants are liable