State of New Mexico v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(3)(b) stating: ER believes that each of the Non-Parties, individually and collectively, caused and/or contributed to (1) the conditions that resulted in the release from the Gold King Mine on August 5, 2015 (the "Release") and/or (2) the release of substances that Plaintiffs in this Action have alleged contaminated the Animas and San Juan Rivers and caused their alleged damages. Doc. 169 at 2, filed in New Mexico v. U.S. E.P.A., No. 1:16-cv-00465-WJ-LF. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5 provides: (1) In an action brought as a result of ... injury to person or property, no defendant shall be liable for an amount greater than that represented by the degree or percentage of the negligence or fault attributable to such defendant that produced the claimed injury, ... damage, or loss, .... (2) The jury shall return a special verdict, or, in the absence of a jury, the court shall make special findings determining the percentage of negligence or fault attributable to each of the parties and any persons not parties to the action of whom notice has been given pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection (3) of this section to whom some Case 1:16-cv-00465-WJ-LF Document 958 Filed 05/10/22 Page 2 of 8 negligence or fault is found and determining the total amount of damages sustained by each claimant .... (3)(a) ... the finder of fact in a civil action may consider the degree or percentage of negligence or fault of a person not a party to the action, based upon evidence thereof, which shall be admissible, in determining the degree or percentage of negligence or fault of those persons who are parties to such action .... (b) Negligence or fault of a nonparty may be considered ... if the defending party gives notice that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault .... New Mexico's Motion New Mexico states: New Mexico's economic damages flow directly from the Blowout and its impacts on the use and enjoyment of the waters of the State of New Mexico.