Vera v. Rodriguez et al
[…] The Court will address these claims in turn. i. Plaintiff’s Claim for Battery The New Mexico Tort Claims Act, NMSA 1978, § 41-4-1 through § 41-4-27, “shields government entities and public employees from tort liability unless immunity is specifically waived by the Act.” Archibeque v. Moya, 1993-NMSC-079, ¶ 5, 866 P.2d 344. Plaintiff’s battery claim arises under Section 41-4-12, which provides that law enforcement officers may be liable for “wrongful death…resulting from…battery…or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico” when the officer is acting within the scope of his or her duties. “New Mexico’s civil-battery is modeled after the Restatement (Second) of Torts.” Pena v. Greffet, 108 F.Supp.3d 1030, 1061 (D.N.M. 2015).