Hammons v. Tracy et al
[…] victim that he will potentially use violent force against the victim in the near future.” Id.
Moreover, aggravated assault that places the victim in immediate apprehension of a battery
“threatens the use of ‘violent force’ because the proscribed conduct always has the potential to
lead to ‘violent force.’” Id.
For ACCA purposes, there is no meaningful distinction between aggravated assault and
aggravated assault against a household member under New Mexico law. Compare N.M. Stat.
United States v. Hammons
Amended PFRD
Page 10 of 22
Ann. § 30-3-2 (“Aggravated assault consists of either: A. unlawfully assaulting or striking at
another with a deadly weapon; B. committing assault by threatening or menacing another while
wearing a mask, hood, robe or other covering upon the face, head or body, or while disguised in
any manner, so as to conceal identity; or C. willfully and intentionally assaulting another with
intent to commit any felony”) with N.M. Stat. Ann. 30-3-13 (“Aggravated assault against a
household member consists of: (1) unlawfully assaulting or striking at a household member with
a deadly weapon; (2) willfully and intentionally assaulting a household member with intent to
commit any felony.”).