Hammons v. Tracy et al
[…] commits Oregon third-degree robbery and: “(a) Represents by word or conduct that the person is
armed with what purports to be a dangerous or deadly weapon; or (b) Is aided by another person
actually present.” Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 164.405. One commits Oregon first-degree robbery, a
Class A felony, when one commits Oregon third-degree robbery and: “(a) Is armed with a deadly
weapon; (b) Uses or attempts to use a dangerous weapon; or (c) Causes or attempts to cause
serious physical injury to any person.” Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 164.415. A deadly weapon is “any
instrument, article or substance specifically designed for and presently capable of causing death
or serious physical injury.” Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 161.015(2). A dangerous weapon is “any
weapon, device, instrument, material or substance which under the circumstances in which it is
used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious
physical injury.” Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 161.015(1).
- 24 -
ANALYSIS
The Court concludes that New Mexico aggravated assault against a family member with
a deadly weapon is an ACCA violent felony under the Elements Clause. The Court also