Hammons v. Tracy et al
[…] the ACCA. See Sentencing Objections ¶ 1, at 1 (false imprisonment); id. ¶ 10, at 8 (aggravated
assault against a family member with a deadly weapon).
The Court overruled Hammons’ Sentencing Objections. See Sentencing MOO at 47,
2010 WL 4321693, at *26. The Court determined that New Mexico aggravated assault against a
family member with a deadly weapon is a violent crime, because it “has as an element ‘the use,
-3-
attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against another person.’” Sentencing MOO at
35, 37, 2010 WL 4321693, at *19-21 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)). The Court based that
determination on the “plain language of the statute.” Sentencing MOO at 35, 2010 WL 4321693,
at *20. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-3-13 (“Aggravated assault against a household member
consists of . . . unlawfully assaulting or striking at a household member with a deadly weapon
. . . .”). The Court also determined that New Mexico false imprisonment qualifies as an ACCA
violent felony under 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii)(“Residual Clause”), see Sentencing MOO at