Barela v. United States of America
[…] A
modified categorical approach is applied when the statute of conviction sets out one or more
elements of the offense in the alternative. In such a case, the statute is deemed “divisible” and a
court may examine certain documents from the record to determine under which elements of the
offense the defendant was convicted. United States v. Titties, 852 F.3d 1257, 1266 (10th Cir.
4
2017). The identified elements are then analyzed under the unmodified categorical framework.
Id.
Analysis
In the case at bar, Defendant was convicted of armed robbery under N.M. Stat. Ann. §
30-16-2 which provides:
Robbery consists of the theft of anything of value from the person of another or from the
immediate control of another, by use or threatened use of force or violence.
Whoever commits robbery is guilty of a third degree felony.
Whoever commits robbery while armed with a deadly weapon is, for the first offense,
guilty of a second degree felony and, for second and subsequent offenses, is guilty of a
first degree felony.
As the statutory alternatives of robbery and armed robbery carry different punishments, the
statute is divisible and the modified categorical approach applies. 3 See Mathis, 136 S. Ct. 2243,
2256 (2016).
Citing Mathis, Defendant inaccurately argues that “the modified categorical approach is