Manzanares v. United States of America
[…] “Great bodily harm,” under New Mexico law, is “an injury to the person which creates a high probability of death; or which causes serious disfigurement; or which results in permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any member or organ of the body.” NMSA 1978, § 30-1-12(A). A “deadly weapon” is “any firearm,” “any weapon which is capable of producing death or great bodily harm,” or “any other weapons with which dangerous wounds can be inflicted.” § 30-1-12(B). Aggravated battery with a deadly weapon requires the use of the deadly weapon.