Manzanares v. United States of America
[…] Conviction under § 30-3-5(C) required proof that the defendant committed a battery (1) that inflicted great bodily harm, (2) with a deadly weapon, or (3) in a manner whereby great bodily harm could be inflicted. Id. at 19–20 (citing § 30-3-5(C); UJI 14-322 NMRA; UJI 14-323 NMRA). “Great bodily harm,” under New Mexico law, was “an injury to the person which creates a high probability of death; or which causes serious disfigurement; or which results in permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any member or organ of the body.” Id. at 20 (citing NMSA 1978, § 30-1-12(A)). And a “deadly weapon” was defined as “any firearm,” “any weapon which is capable of producing death or great bodily harm,” or “any other weapons with which dangerous wounds can be inflicted.” Id. (citing § 30-1-12(B)). Moreover, aggravated battery with a deadly weapon in New Mexico required the use of the deadly weapon. Id.