Manzanares v. United States of America
[…] [Doc. 21] at 16 (citing Maldonado-Palma, 839 F.3d at 1248; Ramon Silva, 608 F.3d at 671; United States v. Mitchell, 653 F. App’x 639, 642 (10th Cir. 2016)). 12 concluding that the court “is not, however, free to disregard the majority’s conclusion that aggravated assault with a deadly weapon in New Mexico is a violent felony” under the force clause of the ACCA). Judge Vidmar concluded that New Mexico aggravated assault with a deadline weapon, § 30-3-2(A), qualified as a violent felony under the force clause of the ACCA, 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B). Aggravated Battery Manzanares was also convicted of aggravated battery, NMSA 1978, § 30-3-5. That statute provides: A. Aggravated battery consists of the unlawful touching or application of force to the person of another with intent to injure that person or another. B. Whoever commits aggravated battery, inflicting an injury to the person which is not likely to cause death or great bodily harm, but does cause painful temporary disfigurement or temporary loss or impairment of the functions of any member or organ of the body, is guilty of a misdemeanor. C. Whoever commits aggravated battery inflicting great bodily harm or does so with a deadly weapon or does so in any manner whereby great bodily harm or death can be inflicted is guilty of a third degree felony. § 30-3-5. Judge Vidmar first found that § 30-3-5 was divisible into its respective misdemeanor and felony subsections because statutory alternatives carrying different penalties “must be elements.”8 [Doc. 21] at 18 (quoting Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2256).