Manzanares v. United States of America
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted)). 10 Judge Vidmar considered whether each of Manzanares’s prior qualifying convictions required the degree of force necessary to satisfy the “physical force” requirement of § 924(e)(2)(B)(i).6 He found that they did. Aggravated Assault with a Deadly Weapon Manzanares was convicted of aggravated assault, NMSA 1978, § 30-3-2. That statute provides: Aggravated assault consists of either: A. unlawfully assaulting or striking at another with a deadly weapon; B. committing assault by threatening or menacing another while wearing a mask, hood, robe or other covering upon the face, head or body, or while disguised in any manner, so as to conceal identity; or C. willfully and intentionally assaulting another with intent to commit any felony. § 30-3-2. There was no dispute that Manzanares was convicted of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, § 30-3-2(A). [Doc. 21] at 15. Judge Vidmar found that Tenth Circuit precedent compelled the finding that § 30-3-2(A) satisfied the “physical force” requirement of the force clause.