Montes v. United States of America
[…] Criminal Act1 (the ACCA).
[Doc. 20 p. 2-5] Secondly, Defendant argues that New
Mexico law does not “necessarily dictate [the] conclusion” reflected in the PFRD that a
conviction for voluntary manslaughter requires the defendant to have employed violent
physical force. [Doc. 20 p. 5-8] Each of these arguments is addressed in the Court’s
ensuing discussion.
The Magistrate Judge Properly Concluded that New Mexico Armed Robbery with a
Firearm Enhancement is a “Violent Felony”
Defendant was convicted in New Mexico of armed robbery (firearm
enhancement). [Doc. 19 p. 3] NMSA 1978, Section 30-16-2, which criminalizes
robbery, provides that:
[r]obbery consists of the theft of anything of value from the person of
another or from the immediate control of another, by use or threatened use
of force or violence.
1
As set forth in the PFRD, the “elements clause” of the ACCA, defines a “violent
felony” as any crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year . . . that
. . . has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against