Montes v. United States of America
[…] numerous examples of ways in which one could cause harm without using “physical
force” (including, among others, poisoning, intentionally placing a barrier in front of a
14
car causing an accident, and intentionally exposing someone to hazardous chemicals, and
failing to offer medical assistance). However, it is unreasonable to suggest that “an
ordinary person of average disposition,” even “upon a sudden quarrel or in the heat of
passion,” would not have “cooled off before acting” to effect a killing of a human being
by means of these (or comparable) acts or omissions. See Section 30-2-3(A)
(“Voluntary manslaughter consists of manslaughter committed upon a sudden quarrel or
in the heat of passion.”); U.J.I. 14-221 (stating that “sufficient provocation” is an element
of voluntary manslaughter); U.J.I. 14-222 (defining sufficient provocation, which “must
be such as would affect the ability to reason and to cause a temporary loss of self control