Montes v. United States of America
[…] the person of another.” 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(i); see Johnson v. United States, 559
U.S. 133, 140 (2010) (hereinafter “Curtis Johnson”) (holding that, as used in the ACCA’s
elements clause, the term “physical force” means “violent force—that is, force capable of
causing physical pain or injury to another person”).
3
Whoever commits robbery is guilty of a third degree felony.
Whoever commits robbery while armed with a deadly weapon is, for the
first offense, guilty of a second degree felony and, for second and
subsequent offenses, is guilty of a first degree felony.
NMSA 1978, Section 31-18-16(A), a sentencing statute, provides in relevant part that:
When a separate finding of fact by the court or jury shows that a firearm
was used in the commission of a noncapital felony, the basic sentence of
imprisonment prescribed for the offense . . . shall be increased by one year,
and the sentence imposed by this subsection shall be the first year served
and shall not be suspended or deferred[.]
N.M. U.J.I. 14-6013, is a special verdict instruction which “is required by Section 31-1816[.]” In relevant part, it instructs the jury that:
[i]f you find the defendant guilty of _______, then you must determine if