Castillo v. United States of America
[…] However, in cases where a particular offense contains multiple elements listed in the alternative, a sentencing court may employ a modified categorical approach and examine a limited set of materials, including the terms of the charging document, to determine which alternative elements formed the basis of the defendant’s conviction. See Mathis v. United States, 136 S.Ct. 2243, 2249 (2016). The modified categorical approach applies here, and looking at the Indictment in Defendant’s underlying criminal case [Cr.Doc. 14], Defendant was charged with assault with a dangerous weapon under 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(3) and assault resulting in serious bodily injury under 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(6). This statute provides as follows: (a) Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows: 11 ... (3) Assault with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily harm, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both. ... (6) Assault resulting in serious bodily injury, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both. Defendant contends that his charges for assault with a dangerous weapon and assault resulting in serious bodily injury are not a crimes of violence under § 924(c)(3)(A) because they do not require proof of the use or threatened use of violent, physical force as it is defined in Johnson 2010. [Doc. 1 at 7].