Castillo v. United States of America
[…] Acknowledging that, the Defendant knowingly waives the right to appeal the Defendant’s conviction(s) and any sentence, including any fine, within the statutory maximum authorized by law, as well as any order of restitution entered by the Court. In addition, the Defendant agrees to waive any collateral attack to the Defendant’s conviction(s) and any sentence, including any fine, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 2241 or 2255, or any other extraordinary writ, except on the issue of counsel’s ineffective assistance in negotiating or entering this plea or this waiver. 3 18 U.S.C. 1153 provides that: (a) Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely, murder, manslaughter, kidnapping, maiming, a felony under chapter 109A, incest, a felony assault under section 113, an assault against an individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, felony child abuse or neglect, arson, burglary, robbery, and a felony under section 661 of this title within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States. (b) Any offense referred to in subsection (a) of this section that is not defined and punished by Federal law in force within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States shall be defined and punished in accordance with the laws of the State in which such offense was committed as are in force at the time of such offense. 2 Id. On October 23, 2013, Defendant was sentenced to a term of 120 months as to Count 3, and Counts 1 and 2 were dismissed on the motion of the United States. [Cr.Doc. 39 at 1-2]. The Court also imposed a total term of 5 years of supervised release.