Hurtado v. United States of America
[…] In so doing, the Court necessarily would also conclude that bank robbery by intimidation is a crime of violence as set forth in Application Note 1 to U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a). See also United States v. O’Conner, 2016 WL 4273199 (D. Kan. Aug. 15, 2016) (finding aiding and abetting Hobbs Act robbery to be crime of violence under Application Note 1 to § 4B1.2). D. Is NM State Robbery a Crime of Violence Irrespective of the Residual Clause? The parties agree that Petitioner was twice convicted of robbery in violation of N.M.S.A. § 30-16-2, which provides: 16 Robbery consists of the theft of anything of value from the person of another or from the immediate control of another, by use or threatened use of force or violence. Whoever commits robbery is guilty of a third degree felony. Whoever commits robbery while armed with a deadly weapon is, for the first offense, guilty of a second degree felony and, for second and subsequent offenses, is guilty of a first degree felony. N.M.S.A. § 30-16-2 (1978) (emphasis added). The parties further agree that Petitioner’s two 1989 robbery convictions as set forth in ¶¶ 41-42 of the PSR were for unarmed or simple robbery.