Concho v. United States of America
[…] Indian Country:
To avoid confusion, this case will be referred to as Johnson I to distinguish it from the 2015 Johnson
opinion striking down the residual clause of the ACCA (hereinafter referred to as Johnson II).
11
16
(a) Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the
United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows:
. . .
(3) Assault with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily
harm, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than
ten years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(3); see also id. § 1153(a) (“Any Indian who commits against the person
or property of another Indian or other person . . . a felony assault under section 113 . . .
within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other
persons committing [the same offense], within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United
States.”).
A dangerous weapon is defined as “anything capable of being readily operated
or wielded by one person to inflict severe bodily harm or injury upon another person.”
TENTH CIRCUIT COURT OF APPEALS CRIMINAL PATTERN JURY INSTRUCTION 2.09 (2011).