Moya v. United States of America
[…] of access to interior of home); State v. Bryant, 775 So. 2d 596, 602 (La. Ct. App. 2000)
(holding “carport storage room” was part of the home although it had no direct entrance
6
to the home); Burgett v. State, 161 Ind. App. 157, 314 N.E.2d 799 (Ind. Ct. App. 1974)
(holding basement with an exterior entrance only was part of dwelling); People v.
Jimenez, 651 P.2d 395 (Colo. 1982) (en banc) (holding attached garage part of a
dwelling because “dwelling comprehends an entire building”).
In this case, Petitioner was convicted of violating section 30-16-3(A), which
prohibits “enter[ing] a dwelling house with intent to commit any felony or theft therein.”
New Mexico criminal jury instructions define “dwelling” as “any structure, any part of
which is customarily used as living quarters.” UJI 14-1631 NMRA; Ervin, 630 P.2d at
766. “Dwelling” does not include a detached, non-contiguous garage. State v. Ross,