Sarracino v. USA
[…] See Armijo, 651 F.3d at 1231 (noting ACCA analysis applies to the Guidelines). Importantly, the Tenth Circuit has recognized this distinction between the two lines of cases, U.S. v. Harris, 844 F.3d 1260, 1264-65 (10th Cir. 2017), and the “prevailing position” among district courts is that Voisine does not apply to the ACCA. See U.S. v. Brown, __ F.Supp.3d __, 2017 WL 1383640 at *8 (D.D.C. Apr. 12, 2017) (collecting cases). 19 Turning to the statute at issue here, New Mexico defines manslaughter as “the unlawful killing of a human being without malice.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-2-3 (2017). Petitioner’s crime, voluntary manslaughter, is further defined as “manslaughter committed upon a sudden quarrel or in the heat of passion.” § 30-2-3(A).