Mohammad v. Albuquerque Police Department
[…] Niederstadt v. Town of Carrizozo, 2008-NMCA-053, ¶ 20, 143 N.M. 786, 790 (quoting Martinez 1980-NMCA-078, ¶ 9) (brackets in original). The notice provisions, therefore, do not apply to Officers Vovigio and Yurcisin, individually. 2. Statute of Limitations under the NMTCA Section 41-4-15 requires that a suit seeking relief under the NMTCA be filed within two years of the occurrence of the event causing the injury. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 41-4-15(A) (“Actions against a governmental entity or a public employee for torts shall be forever barred, unless such action is commenced within two years after the date of occurrence resulting in loss, injury or death . . . .”) (emphasis added), held unconstitutional on other grounds as recognized by Jaramillo v. Heaton, 2004-NMCA-123, 136 N.M. 498, 100 P.3d 204. Although the notice provisions of the NMTCA do not apply to the officers individually, the limitations period does apply. See id. Mr.