Mohammad v. Albuquerque Police Department
[…] Mohammad’s Motion for Service In his motion for service, Mr. Mohammad asks the Court to allow him to serve defendants with “requests for pre-trial discovery and discovery, amended summons and amended complaint.” Doc. 24 at 2. First, Mr. Mohammad’s request to serve discovery is premature. “A party may not seek discovery from any source before the parties have conferred as required by Rule 26(f), except in a proceeding exempted from initial disclosure under Rule 26(a)(1)(B), or 3 Mr. Mohammad also appears to attempt to bring claims under N.M. STAT. ANN. § 41-13-1 through § 41-13-3, the “Governmental Immunity Act.” Doc. 1-1 at 5; Doc. 21 at 2. The Governmental Immunity Act establishes immunity for a governmental entity, a public employee, and immune contractors for damages arising out of a claim “caused directly or indirectly by the failure or malfunction of computer hardware, computer software, microchip controlled firmware or other equipment affected by the failure to accurately or properly process dates or times” and does not apply to the circumstances of this case. 6 when authorized by these rules, by stipulation, or by court order.” FED. R. CIV. P. 26(d)(1). To the Court’s knowledge, the parties have not held a Rule 26(f) conference, and none of the exceptions apply.