Llanas v. Social Security Administration
[…] P, App. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a). If, in the third step, it is determined that the child has a severe impairment, or combination thereof, that does not meet or medically equal a listing, the ALJ must then determine whether the impairment(s) functionally equal a listing. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(a). A child’s impairment functionally equals a listing when it results in “marked limitations in two domains of functioning or an extreme limitation in one domain.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).