Chavez v. Albuquerque Public Schools et al
[…] I accordingly recommend that the Court approve the settlement. The Court reviews settlements involving minor children and incapacitated persons for fairness. See Garcia v. Middle Rio Grande Conservancy Dist., 1983-NMCA-047, ¶ 30, 664 P.2d 1000 (“In passing upon settlements dealing with claims or rights of minors, the court must determine whether the approval of a compromise would be in the best interests and welfare of the minor child.”), overruled on other grounds by Montoya v. AKAL Sec., Inc., 1992-NMSC-056, 838 P.2d 971; N.M. Stat. Ann. § 38-4-16 (settlement on behalf of an incapacitated person is “subject to the approval of the court in which the suit is pending”).