New Mexico Health Connections v. United States Department of Health and Human Services et al
[…] payments to sufficiently unprofitable insurers. See 42 U.S.C. § 18062. Those payments, HHS
predicts, “will protect against uncertainty in rate setting for qualified health plans by limiting the
extent of issuers’ financial losses and gains.”
2014 Final Rule, 78 Fed. Reg. at 15,411
(A.R.000228).
Third, under permanent risk adjustment programs, “each State shall assess a charge” on
insurers “if the actuarial risk of [their] enrollees . . . for a year is less than the average actuarial
-4-
risk of all enrollees in all plans or coverage in such State for such year.”
42 U.S.C.
§ 18063(a)(1). Likewise, “each State shall provide a payment” to insurers “if the actuarial risk of
[their] enrollees . . . is greater than the average actuarial risk of all enrollees in all plans and
coverage in such State for such year.” 42 U.S.C. § 18063(a)(2). Risk adjustment programs are
“intended to provide increased payments to health insurance issuers that attract higher-risk
populations, such as those with chronic conditions, and reduce the incentives for issuers to avoid
higher-risk enrollees.” 2014 Final Rule, 78 Fed.