New Mexico Health Connections v. United States Department of Health and Human Services et al
[…] Internal Revenue Service unless they maintain health-insurance coverage; and (iii) gives certain
individuals tax credits to make health insurance more affordable for them. See King v. Burwell,
135 S. Ct. at 2485; 26 U.S.C. § 5000A (describing the individual shared responsibility payment
requirement).
The ACA expands healthcare access, but it also increases health-insurance-industry risk.
That the ACA requires insurers to cover all individuals, healthy or otherwise, means an insurer
could end up providing coverage to a particularly sickly group of customers. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 300gg-1(a) (“[E]ach health insurance issuer that offers health insurance coverage in the
individual or group market in a State must accept every employer and individual in the State that
applies for such coverage.”). The ACA prohibits those same insurers from responding to the
increased cost of providing healthcare coverage to sicker individuals by charging those
individuals higher prices. See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg(a) (prohibiting price discrimination based on