New Mexico Health Connections v. United States Department of Health and Human Services et al
[…] Alabama v. Centers for Medicare &
Medicaid Servs., 674 F.3d 1241, 1244 (11th Cir. 2012). Another serious deficiency counseling
vacatur is where the agency’s reasoning behind a rule is “flimsy, and [the agency’s] half-hearted
attempt to defend its decision in this court is but another indication that [the rule] is a hopeless
cause.” Fox Television Stations, Inc. v. FCC, 280 F.3d 1027, 1053 (D.C. Cir. 2002).
The Court is cognizant that HHS started this rulemaking process with the belief that the
states would be running their own risk adjustment programs, as the statute contemplates. See 42
U.S.C. § 18063; Motion at 4. Congress always charged, however, HHS with “establish[ing]
criteria and methods to be used in carrying out the risk adjustment activities,” so the
methodology used in implementing the programs was always HHS’ responsibility. 42 U.S.C.
§ 18063(b). That HHS ended up having to operate the programs for all fifty states as well does
not excuse its deficiency in establishing the methodology -- the erroneous assumption the