Bussey v. United States Department of Defense
[…] Brewer v. United States Postal Service, 647 F.2d 1093, 1096 (Ct. Claims 1981) (quoting Consolidated Edison Co. v. NLRB, 305 U.S. 197, 229 (1938)). See also Olenhouse v. Commodity Credit Corp., 42 F.3d 1560, 1581 (10th Cir. 1994) (“‘Substantial evidence’ is more than a mere scintilla; it must be such 12 relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.”). IV. LEGAL ANALYSIS The WPEA, 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b), provides: Any employee who has the authority to take, direct others to take, recommend, or approve any personnel action, shall not, with respect to such authority . . . (8) take or fail to take, or threaten to take or fail to take, a personnel action with respect to any employee . . . because of – (A) any disclosure of information by an employee . . . which the employee . . . reasonably believes evidences— (i) (ii) any violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety . . . . 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8)(A).