Western Energy Alliance v. Jewell et al
[…] is unlike Wyoming Sawmills, where the plaintiff had no expectation to any agency sale. When
WEA’s members expect regular lease sales, and they lose the opportunity to exercise their right
to bid at those sales, it is highly conceivable the members are injured.
Plaintiff’s position is just this: if “eligible” parcels exist, then BLM must offer these for
lease sale on a quarterly basis. WEA does not ask the Court to hold sales outside the scope of
what the statute requires. This mandate comes from the MLA and identical provisions in the
Leasing Reform Policy, not from the Plaintiff. See 30 U.S.C. §226(b)(C) (“Lease sales shall be
held for each State where eligible lands are available at least quarterly and more frequently if the
Secretary of the Interior determines such sales are necessary”) (emphasis added). At the pleading
stage, WEA’s factual allegations are sufficient to confer standing, regardless of the ultimate
disposition on the merits. See Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. at 561 (quoting Lujan v. Nat’l