Western Energy Alliance v. Jewell et al
[…] nominated for leasing. Anyone can nominate land parcels by sending a written expression of
interest to the BLM State Office having jurisdiction over the parcels. BLM reviews each
nomination to ensure that the parcels are, in fact, available for leasing under the resource
management plan and that stipulations specified in the resource management plan are attached
before the parcels become available for an oil and gas lease auction sale.
The MLA mandates the frequency with which federal minerals must be made available
for leasing. See 30 U.S.C. § 226(b). WEA claims its objective in this lawsuit is to require the
2
BLM to adhere to its obligations under the MLA to hold lease sales “for each State where
eligible lands are available at least quarterly and more frequently if the Secretary of the
Interior determines such sales are necessary.”
30 U.S.C. §226(b) (emphasis added).
The
Complaint alleges the Secretary has failed to meet this obligation because there have been
occasions where “eligible lands are available” and BLM has still declined to conduct quarterly