Western Energy Alliance v. Jewell et al
[…] Plaintiff’s position is just this: if “eligible” parcels exist, then BLM must offer these for lease sale on a quarterly basis. Contrary to the Applicant’s contention, this mandate comes from the Mineral Leasing Act and identical provisions in the Leasing Reform Policy, not from the Plaintiff. See 30 U.S.C. §226(b)(C) (“Lease sales shall be held for each State where eligible lands are available at least quarterly and more frequently if the Secretary of the Interior determines such sales are necessary”) (emphasis added). 15 Plaintiff offered other examples where BLM withdrew parcels of land for lease sale for reasons other than “eligibility,” such as a snowstorm in Wyoming where BLM cancelled the entire lease sale, or in Utah because of a lack of public participation where the agency did not