Environmental Dimensions, Inc. v. EnergySolutions Government Group, Inc.
[…] (Doc. 98 at 18). Plaintiff contends that the alleged stop work order presents an issue of material fact as to whether Defendant was entitled to payment and that an open account claim is inapplicable to the parties’ contract because each invoice was “a separate and distinct charge for work and not a rotating account…” (Doc. 113 at 12-13). The Law Regarding an Open Account Pursuant to NMSA 1978 § 38-7-1, “Except as provided in the Uniform Commercial Code, accounts duly verified by the oath of the party claiming the same, or his agent, and promissory notes and other instruments in writing, not barred by law, are sufficient evidence in any suit to enable the plaintiff to recover judgment for the amount thereof, unless the defendant or his agent 8 denies the same under oath.” In Gentry v.