Lopez v. Social Security Administration
[…] impairment.” Brown ex rel. Brown v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 311 F. Supp. 2d 1151, 1156–57 (D.
Kan. 2004) (citing 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.924(d), 416.926a). “To be functionally equivalent, the
child’s limitations must be at least equal in severity and duration to limitations associated with a
listed impairment.” Id. (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.926). “The ‘functionally equivalent’ analysis
2
requires the Commissioner to analyze six domains, which are ‘broad areas of functioning
intended to capture all of what a child can or cannot do.’” Id. (quoting 20 C.F.R. §
416.926a(b)(1)). The six domains to be addressed by the ALJ include: “(i) acquiring and using
information; (ii) attending and completing tasks; (iii) interacting and relating with others; (iv)
moving about and manipulating objects; (v) caring for oneself; and (vi) health and physical wellbeing.” Id. (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(b)(1)(i)–(vi)).
“A child’s impairment or combination of impairments functionally equals the listings
and, thus, constitutes a disability under the Act, when it results in ‘marked’ limitations in two