Lopez v. Social Security Administration
[…] limitations, and which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected
to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 1382c(a)(3)(C)(i). The
ALJ uses a three-step sequential evaluation process to determine whether an individual under the
age of 18 is disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a); see also Briggs ex rel. Briggs v. Massanari, 248
F.3d 1235, 1237 (10th Cir. 2001). At Step One, the ALJ determines whether the child is engaged
in substantial gainful activity. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(b); see also Briggs, 248 F.3d at 1237. If he or
she is, the ALJ may not find the child to be disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(b). At Step Two, the
ALJ examines whether “the child has an impairment or combination of impairments that is
severe . . . .” Briggs, 248 F.3d at 1237 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a)); see also 20 C.F.R. §
416.924(c). If there are no severe impairments, the child is not disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c).
Finally, at Step Three the ALJ determines whether the child’s impairment(s) “meets or equals an