Mitchell v. CNO Financial Group Inc, et al
[…] The motion to amend is therefore granted as to Mitchell’s retaliation claim and denied as to Davis’s retaliation claim. The Plaintiffs also purport to bring state law claims in the amended complaint. Mitchell alleges that he was not paid his final check, made a demand within hours or days of his departure from employment, and still has not been paid. (Doc. 33 at 22-23.) There are no similar claims laid out for Davis. Indeed, in the “Damages Table,” the “Pay Roll Not Paid” column for Davis reads “$0.00.” (Doc. 33 at 13.) Section 50-4-4 of the New Mexico Statutes states that “[w]henever an employer discharges an employee, the unpaid wages or compensation of such employee, if a fixed and definite amount, and not based on a task, piece, commission basis or other method of calculation, shall, upon demand become due immediately, and the employer shall pay such wages to the employee within five days of such discharge.” NMSA § 50-4-4(A). Subsection (C) of the statute allows an employee to bring a civil action if subsection (A) is violated. While it is unclear whether Mitchell resigned or was discharged, that is a matter to be hashed out further in the process.