Cordova v. State of New Mexico, et al.
[…] Defendants dispute only the first prong, arguing that Plaintiff was not entitled to FMLA leave when Mr. Lopez and Ms. Hilton denied his request because his paperwork had not yet been processed and approved by HR. They rely on UNMH policies that allow five days to process an FMLA leave request and FMLA regulations that require the employer to notify the employee of eligibility to take FMLA leave within 5 business days from “[w]hen an employee requests FMLA leave, or when the employer acquires knowledge that an employee’s leave may be for an FMLA–qualifying reason[.]” 29 C.F.R. § 825.300. However, these notice and processing requirements apply to the employer, and do not limit the employee’s actual eligibility. Eligibility for FMLA leave is determined by federal law, and not by the employer. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.110 (“An eligible employee is an employee of a covered employer who: (1) Has been employed by the employer for at least 12 months, and (2) Has been employed for at least 1,250 hours of service during the 12-month period immediately preceding the commencement of the leave . . . and (3) Is employed at a worksite where 50 or more employees are employed by the employer within 75 miles of that worksite.”). Defendants cite Bones v.