Kuriyan v. Health Care Services Corporation et al
[…] quarterly reports and review reports for evidence of “suspicious activity, Fraud and Abuse cases,
return on investment, cost avoidance, adverse events and other information as directed by HSD.”
Id. ¶¶ 4.21.1.9, 4.21.4.1. Defendants did not allege that they failed to timely comply with these
provisions, and the LFC Report indicates that the State received the relevant data by June 24, 2015.
Similarly, Defendants’ argument that they could not have known of any overpayments does
not align with the ACA’s definition of “knowing,” which incorporates the FCA definition. See §
1320a-7k(d)(4)(A) (“The terms ‘knowing’ and ‘knowingly’ have the meaning given those terms
in section 3729(b) of Title 31”). In both the FCA and the ACA:
(1) the terms “knowing” and “knowingly” —
(A) mean that a person, with respect to information —
(i) has actual knowledge of the information;
(ii) acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information; or