Kuriyan v. Health Care Services Corporation et al
[…] mandatory contractual obligation.
Second, Defendants assert that as a matter of law the absence of a mandatory contractual
duty to return overpayments precludes a legal duty. This argument is rebutted by language of the
ACA.23 The Medicare and Medicaid Program Integrity Provisions of the ACA explain that “[t]he
term ‘overpayment’ means any funds that a person receives or retains under subchapter XVIII or
XIX to which the person, after applicable reconciliation, is not entitled under such subchapter.” 42
U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(4)(B). Any “person”24 receiving an overpayment must “report and return
the overpayment to the Secretary, the State, an intermediary, a carrier, or a contractor, as
appropriate” and notify them “in writing of the reason for the overpayment.” § 1320a-7k(d)(1)(A)(B). The overpayment must be returned by the later of “(A) the date which is 60 days after the date
on which the overpayment was identified; or (B) the date any corresponding cost report is due if
applicable.” Id. Thus, under the ACA, a MCO has a legal obligation to return known
overpayments.
Defendants counter that they could not have known of any overpayments, nor could an
obligation to return an overpayment exist, until the State finished its “applicable reconciliation.”