Kuriyan v. Health Care Services Corporation et al
[…] Kuriyan, the Defendants’ “overly-literal interpretation of ‘the Government’ here would exclude
any state Medicaid agency from electing an alternate remedy, which ignores the mixed federalstate nature of all Medicaid funds and how the program works.” MCO Reply at 3 (quoting 31
U.S.C. § 3730(c)(5)). To support his position, Dr. Kuriyan cites to 42 U.S.C. § 1396-1, which
authorizes fiscal appropriations to States to assist needy family with medical care, 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396a, which, among other things, requires that a State “operate[] a Medicaid fraud and abuse
control unit,” and N.M.S.A. § 27-1-3(G), which states that HSD shall “act as the agent of the
federal government in welfare matters of mutual concern in conformity with Chapter 27 NMSA
1978 and in the administration of any federal funds granted to this state, to aid in furtherance of
any such functions of the state government.”
If HSD recoups funds that the MCOs fraudulently retained, then HSD is operating on the
United States’ behalf. See N.M.S.A. § 27-1-3(G); 42 U.S.C. § 1396-1; 42 U.S.C. § 1396a. It is
- 96 -
Case 1:16-cv-01148-JB-KK Document 216 Filed 12/20/21 Page 97 of 114