Kuriyan v. Health Care Services Corporation et al
[…] should be dismissed without prejudice unless Relator timely retains counsel. In pursuing claims under the FCA,
NMMFCA, and NMFATA, a relator acts on the government’s behalf. U.S. ex rel. Ridenour v. Kaiser-Hill Co., 174 F.
Supp. 2d 1147, 1167 (D. Colo. 2001) (“[T]he Government, not the relators, is the real-party-in-interest in a qui tam
action.”), aff’d sub nom. Ridenour, 397 F.3d 925; Foy, 2015-NMSC-025, ¶ 25, 355 P.3d at 9 (“Like the [FCA],
[NM]FATA allows . . . a qui tam plaintiff, on behalf of the State, to bring a civil action for violation of the Act.”); §
44-9-5(A) (authorizing a person to “bring a civil action for a violation of [NMFATA] on behalf of the person and the
state or political subdivision”) (emphasis added); § 27-14-7(B) (authorizing an “affected person” to bring civil action
under NMMFCA “on behalf of the person bringing suit and for the state”) (emphasis added). But “[a] lay person is
not qualified to represent the [government] in a qui tam action.” U.S. ex rel. Morgan v. Sci.