Kuriyan v. Health Care Services Corporation et al
[…] shared his information does not establish that his information was “capable of influencing the
behavior” or influenced HSD’s behavior. Redd, 848 F.3d at 906 (holding that the Court will not
draw “unreasonable inferences that are unsupported by the record”). Accordingly, while the Court
does not agree with Magistrate Judge Khalsa on the enumerated sources-triggering issue, i.e., the
“news media” issue, the Court agrees with Magistrate Judge Khalsa that Kuriyan is not an original
source of that information.
- 62 -
with N.M.S.A. § 44-9-9(D) (“[A] court may, in its discretion, dismiss an [NMFATA] action . . . if
the elements of the alleged false or fraudulent claim have been publicly disclosed in the news
media or in a publicly disseminated governmental report at the time the complaint is filed.”). The
NMFATA does not have an original source exception to its public disclosure bar. See N.M.S.A.
§ 44-4-9(D).
As discussed above, the LFC Report was not disclosed through the “news media” on the
basis that the New Mexico Legislature’s website made the LFC Report available for download.