Kuriyan v. Health Care Services Corporation et al
[…] See LFC
Report at 3. To the extent that the NMMFCA and the NMFATA follow the FCA, see United
States v. Dental Dreams, LLC, 307 F. Supp. 3d at 1240 (“‘FATA closely tracks the longstanding
federal False Claims Act.’ New Mexico state courts have also looked to federal precedent
construing the FCA to provide guidance on the [NM]MFCA.” (quoting State ex rel. Foy v. Austin
Capital Management, Ltd., 2015-NMSC-025, ¶ 25, 355 P.3d 1, 9)), then the LFC Report is a report
under the NMFATA’s public disclosure bars, see N.M.S.A. § 44-9-9(D) (“[A] court may, in its
discretion, dismiss an action . . . if the elements of the alleged false or fraudulent claim have been
publicly disclosed . . . in a publicly disseminated governmental report at the time the complaint is
filed.”), although the NMMFCA does not have a report as its enumerated source list, which instead
has only public hearings and news media sources, see N.M.S.A. § 27-14-10(C) (“A court shall not
have jurisdiction over an action . . . substantially based upon the public disclosure of allegations