Lunnon et al v. United States of America
[…] As an initial matter, the Court agrees with the Magistrate Judge that a plain reading of 5 U.S.C. § 552 does not explicitly instruct agencies to publish mailing addresses for submitting administrative claims in the Federal Register. See 5 U.S.C. § 552(a) (instructing that each 3    Case 1:16-cv-01152-MV-JFR Document 253 Filed 01/22/21 Page 4 of 7 agency publish a description of the established place where the public may obtain information) (emphasis added)). The Court also agrees that 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1, the regulation that outlines the manner and form for filing an administration claim, and of which Plaintiff was aware, provided information regarding to whom and where he should send an administrative claim, i.e., “in writing to the Area Director, Attn: Compliance Technical Support Manager of the area in which the taxpayer currently resides.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(e).